Answer in one sentence: France's concrete admixture market was about USD 793.6 million in 2024 (MRFR country-direct scope, a single unverified source), but demand has fallen for two years and consolidation is complete; Chinese PCE holds just 0.5% of HS 382440 import value. The only route that adds up is supplying PCE base through a neutral chemical distributor, not exporting finished admixture.

Demand is weakening in parallel: ready-mix concrete fell 11% in 2024 and was forecast to fall a further 4% in 2025 (F). The USD 793.6 m figure is a 2024 Market Research Future country-direct reading with no independent second source; the 0.5% share is a 2024 proxy estimate.

Three supports, each with its year and scope. First, four values exist for the same scope (concrete admixtures) and the same year (2024): USD 1,070 / 820.39 / 793.58 / 290 million, a 3.69× spread, three of them estimates. Second, of 80 deduplicated French entities, 32 are subsidiaries of multinational groups and there are zero independent blenders. Third, the only verifiable China-to-France PCE transaction is USD 800/t (Q1 2025, 120 t, Volza); after a 27.8% compounded tax burden it lands at USD 1,095–1,198/t (estimate), inside the local unbranded wholesale band of USD 990–1,430/t — a gap of just 17–39%.

The data sits in three layers: (i) the admixor.com country database for France (28 files, 366 company records, 80 deduplicated entities, collected May–October 2026, baseline 23 October 2026); (ii) traceable public statistics and bills of lading (Volza, IndexBox, EU TARIC, the United States Geological Survey (USGS), the European Ready Mixed Concrete Organization (ERMCO), and a UN Comtrade-scope proxy); (iii) explicitly labelled third-party estimates and our own calculations. Everything we compute is marked "estimate" and carries its assumptions, forecasts carry "(F)", and proxy values are labelled "proxy estimate". For adjacent markets see the German infrastructure window and Brazil's 2026 admixture industry; for product scope see the PCE water-reducing base product page.

1. Market size: five scopes reconciled, one figure citable

The only citable country-direct figure for French concrete admixtures is USD 793.58 million in 2024 (Market Research Future, MRFR); three estimates share the same scope and year, spread 3.69×, and this report cannot adjudicate between them — nor should they be averaged.

Nine numbers in this dataset claim to describe "how big the French market is". They differ by scope, year and product boundary, so they are set out side by side before being sorted into layers:

ScopeValue (USD m)YearTypeProduct boundaryNote
MRFR country-direct793.582024DirectConcrete admixtures★Only genuine country-direct dataset
MRFR country-direct845.552025DirectConcrete admixturesSame source, following year; not independent validation
MRFR extrapolation1,595.002035 (F)ForecastConcrete admixtures6.55% CAGR extrapolation, not an observation
Reed Intelligence construction chemicals2,819.222024DirectConstruction chemicalsBroader scope, includes non-admixture categories
Reed admixture share820.392024EstimateConcrete admixturesSplit from construction chemicals; coefficient undisclosed
Grand View Research (GVR) construction chemicals1,405.902024DirectConstruction chemicals2.0× apart from Reed on the same named scope
GVR French concrete market69,544.902024ExcludedConcrete as a wholeCement, ready-mix and precast; source flagged it
European market × French share1,070.002024EstimateConcrete admixturesEUR 5.29 bn × 18.6%; cross-border scope not comparable
Cement-volume back-calculation (own engine)290.002024EstimateConcrete admixtures1.5% dosage assumption; self-rated confidence 0.35

Layer one holds the four same-scope, same-year values: 1,070, 820.39, 793.58 and 290, a 3.69× spread. Layer two is the broader "construction chemicals" scope, where Reed's 2,819.22 and GVR's 1,405.90 differ 2.0× under the same name — if even the broad scope is unsettled, expecting agreement on the narrow one is unrealistic. Layer three is GVR's USD 69,544.9 m for the "French concrete market", a whole-of-sector figure covering cement, ready-mix and precast; treating it as an admixture TAM is simply wrong.

The arithmetic mean of the four layer-one values, USD 743.5 m, belongs to no publisher's scope and has no source at all. There are only two honest ways to write this for an external document: quote USD 793.58 m (2024, MRFR, single source) and state that no independent second source exists, or give the range USD 290–1,070 m and explain that the divergence comes from estimation methods.

Volume-side check (all estimates)AssumptionArithmeticResultWhat it proves
Cement route15.2 Mt cement (2023–24 mainstream band); 1.5% dosage on solids15.2 Mt × 1.5% ≈ 228,000 t solids; at USD 1,199/t (IndexBox all-category import average) ≈ USD 683 m; at USD 800/t (Volza China CIF) ≈ USD 456 mUSD 456–683 mPartly overlaps the 290–1,070 m band
Ready-mix route32.0 Mm³ ready-mix (2024, Batinfo / UNICEM system)Volume × dosage per m³ × unit price; no verifiable dosage per m³ was obtained, so no result is reportedNot calculatedAvoids manufacturing false precision from a second assumption
ConclusionTwo levers: the 1.5% dosage and the solids-to-liquid conversionEither assumption moving shifts the answer 2–3×Rules out absurd values onlyCannot confirm that 793.58 is correct

The volume side therefore shows only that a "several billion RMB" order of magnitude is not absurd. It does not validate any single point. That is why every calculation below carries its assumptions: in France, market size is itself an unresolved question, and any share, growth rate or penetration rate that uses it as a denominator must be quoted together with its scope.

2. Demand: two consecutive years of decline, with the volume at batching plants rather than tender portals

French ready-mix output was 32.0 million m³ in 2024, down 11% year on year, with a further 4% decline forecast for 2025 (F) (Batinfo, citing the UNICEM / SNBPE industry statistics system); this is the only trend in the dataset with association backing and a consistent direction.

IndicatorSourceValueYear / scopeHow we treat it
Cement outputUnited States Geological Survey (USGS)16.90 Mt2021, official statisticsPost-pandemic rebound peak; not used as 2024
Cement outputStatista15.40 Mt2023, commercial database★Upper end of recommended band
Cement outputResearchAndMarkets15.00 Mt2024, market report★Lower end of recommended band
Cement outputReportLinker7.10 Mt2023, source self-flags "likely subset scope"Excluded, confidence 0.30
Cement outputWebSearch fused value17.00 MtHigher than every single source; method uncertainUpper bound only
Ready-mix concreteBatinfo / UNICEM32.0 Mm³, −11% in 2024, −4% (F) in 20252024, French domestic scope★Trend preferred over the absolute value
Ready-mix concreteEuropean Ready Mixed Concrete Organization (ERMCO)19.1 Mm³2023, EU statistical scopeDifferent year and coverage; not comparable
Ready-mix concreteGitnux32.0 Mm³ / EUR 12.5 bn output value2022Corroboration only

Once ReportLinker's 7.1 Mt is removed, the remaining five cement values sit between 13.68 and 17.0 Mt, a 1.24× spread, which is workable; the recommended band is 15.0–15.4 Mt (2023–2024). The 32.0 versus 19.1 Mm³ gap of 1.68× is not a contradiction either, because the year and statistical coverage differ. What matters is the trend: admixture demand equals volume × dosage per m³, so two consecutive years of falling volume mean falling total demand. In this market, growth can only come from taking someone else's share, never from natural market expansion — the single most important difference between France and South-East Asia.

Demand layerReadingScope / sourceImplication for exporters
Batching plants nationwide2,000+France country database, concrete_production fieldWhere admixture is actually consumed
Plants named in this dataset52, of which 39 have a direct-dial numberEntity-level deduplicationCoverage ≈ 2.6% (52 / 2,000, estimate)
Plant geography13 regions after normalisationFrance country database, section 6Paris, Lyon and Marseille form three tiers
Private channel share90%+ of ready-mix never passes through public tendersFrance country database, section 9.5; industry structure assessmentAnnual framework purchasing is negotiated privately B2B
Visible public tender value8 alerts totalling USD 3,163,000, 8/8 expiredRecalculated as at 23 October 2026Under 1.1% of even the most conservative market figure (estimate)

The eight tender alerts were published between January and May 2026 and closed between June and October 2026; recalculated at 23 October 2026, all eight have expired (the most recent, Marseille port, closed on 15 October 2026). Their value is not to bid on them but to reverse-engineer buyers and specifications: 8/8 carry HS 38244000, 8/8 require EN 934-2, 7/8 require NF or NF P18-545, 3/8 require CSTB technical documentation, and 4/8 are framework agreements (typically signed for three to four years). More telling, all eight have china_link = none: there is no Chinese-contractor entry point in French public procurement, so the "follow the Chinese EPC contractor" route that works so well in South-East Asia does not exist here.

3. Supply and competition: the denominator is 80 entities, not revenue

Five acquisitions between 2019 and 2025 closed the French supply side: 6 Saint-Gobain entities plus 3 Sika entities make 9 in total, 11.25% of the 80 deduplicated entities, yet they span manufacturing, construction chemicals and distribution; only 2 legal entities (Addiment, Granitech) are genuinely independent, unbound to a group's base supply and actually producing admixtures.

YearTransactionAcquirerEffect on the French market
2019Sika acquires ParexSika (Switzerland)Mortars and repair; strengthens construction chemicals
2021Saint-Gobain acquires ChrysoSaint-Gobain (France)The decisive deal: France's strongest domestic PCE producer absorbed by a domestic giant
2022Saint-Gobain acquires GCP Applied TechnologiesSaint-GobainCement grinding aids and a global PCE patent family
2023Sika acquires MBCC Group (formerly BASF Construction Chemicals)SikaMaster Builders Solutions joins the Sika system
2025Saint-Gobain acquires FosrocSaint-GobainRepair and waterproofing added; the construction chemicals division is complete
GroupFrench entitiesShare of 80 entitiesLinks covered
Saint-Gobain67.50%Chryso / GCP / Fosroc / Weber / Point.P (distribution) / parent
Sika33.75%Sika France / Master Builders Solutions / Parex
Heidelberg Materials22.50%Ciments Calcia / Heidelberg Materials Bétons (Unibéton)
Imerys22.50%Calderys / Kerneos
Top two groups combined911.25%Admixtures + construction chemicals + distribution
Other groups / no group34 groups with one entity each; 31 with no group—Mostly single foreign sales offices and regional ready-mix firms

The scope has to be explicit. This report has no revenue- or volume-based CR5 / CR10 data. The table above is a count of entities whose denominator is 80 legal persons, not market share, and it cannot be compared with the "CR5 ≈ 73% (revenue estimate)" in our Brazil article. The concentration statements we can honestly make are three: 32 of 80 entities are multinational subsidiaries; 39 groups are identifiable; and localisation breaks down as plant 33 / blending 0 / brand 38 / none 9.

The remaining supply falls into three groups: (i) Saint-Gobain's construction chemicals division plus its distribution arm Point.P, a closed production-and-channel loop; (ii) the Sika system selling two brands in parallel (ViscoCrete and Master Glenium remain both on the French market); (iii) captive cement-group supply — Lafarge (Holcim), Ciments Calcia (Heidelberg Materials), Eqiom (CRH), Vicat and CEMEX all integrate cement, aggregates, ready-mix and admixtures, sourcing internally, with Vicat even owning its Condensil admixture technology. One local competitor is routinely overlooked: SNF (SNF Floerger, Andrézieux-Bouthéon) is a French producer of polycarboxylate and polyacrylamide raw materials, so Chinese base competes not just with multinational finished products but with domestic feedstock.

Import structure confirms it. French HS 382440 imports were USD 75 m on roughly 45,000 t in 2024 (proxy estimate; the UN Comtrade live API was rate-limited and returned zero records), implying USD 1,199/t (IndexBox, −8.5% year on year, an all-category average rather than a pure PCE price). The top five suppliers were Germany, Italy, Spain, Belgium and the United Kingdom; Germany alone shipped 28,400 t / USD 25.5 m to France in 2023, an 11.5% CAGR. China's share was 0.5% (≈USD 0.38 m) and named-buyer coverage was 0%. Intra-EU zero duty plus road freight of EUR 50–80/t is a cost structure that Chinese sea freight — 25–35 days and USD 200–250/t — cannot match.

4. Price chain: FOB, CIF, landed, local wholesale — all four stages

Chinese liquid PCE (50% solids) runs from USD 500–900/t FOB to USD 1,320–1,980/t for branded French wholesale, with sea freight, 6.5% duty and 20% value-added tax (TVA) amplifying it in three stages; after TVA recovery the landed cost is USD 1,095–1,198/t (estimate).

StageLiquid 50% (USD/t)Powder (USD/t)Basis / scope
China FOB500–9001,400–2,200Alibaba / Made-in-China listings, quotes not transactions
Sea freight + insurance+200–250+150–200China to Le Havre / Marseille, 25–35 days
China CIF France750–1,050 (transaction anchor 800)1,650–2,400 (transaction 1,750, only 25 t)Volza bills of lading, Q1 2025
Landed, tax included (×1.278)1,278–1,3422,428–2,492MFN 6.5% + TVA 20%, before TVA recovery
Clearance / port / inland+30–80+30–80Le Havre / Marseille to Lyon or Paris
Landed cost (TVA recovered)1,065–1,198—★Core anchor; upper bound including port charges is 1,095–1,198
Local wholesale, unbranded990–1,4302,200–3,080Landed + 15–25% margin (estimate)
Local wholesale, branded1,320–1,9802,500–3,500Chryso / Sika / BASF premium (estimate)
Local retail1,300–1,8602,800–4,000Including channel margin (estimate)

The three calculations in full. FOB → CIF: a Q1 2025 Volza bill of lading for PCE LIQUID, China to France, 120,000 kg for USD 96,000, gives USD 800/t; adding USD 200–250 freight yields 1,000–1,050. CIF → landed, tax included: (1 + 6.5%) × (1 + 20%) − 1 = 27.8%, so 1,000–1,050 × 1.278 = 1,278–1,342, falling to 1,065–1,118 in cash terms once TVA is recovered. Landed → local wholesale: adding USD 30–80 of port and inland charges gives 1,095–1,198 against an unbranded local band of 990–1,430 — a gap of only 17–39%, and one that sits inside the local wholesale band rather than below it.

Four readings are easy to misuse. USD 115.4/t from Germany to France (15,569 kg / USD 1,797) is a sample shipment, not a price signal; using it to compute a European brand premium produces nonsense. USD 695–720/t from China to Vietnam (May 2025, two 24 t lots) explains only the 11–15% voyage premium embedded in the 800 figure. IndexBox's USD 1,199/t is an all-category HS 382440 import average that includes cheaper naphthalene sulphonate (SNF) and lignosulphonate (MLS) products, not a pure PCE price. USD 1,619/t is France's export average, reflecting high-value Chryso-branded goods, not PCE feedstock. The powder transaction of USD 1,750/t covers just 25 t, and liquids already account for 75.67% of the French market (2024), while powder is uneconomic to ship by volume.

The cost environment carries a second double-scope trap. August 2026 versus August 2025 shows Brent crude up 37.0% year on year (USD 93.0) and the Shanghai Containerized Freight Index (SCFI) up 104.7% year on year (3,276); across the full 20 months from January 2025 to August 2026, cumulative changes are only +17.3% and +42.4%. The two sets differ by more than a factor of two, so any citation must say which it uses. The effect cuts both ways: full containers of finished product are eroded by freight (sea freight could rise from USD 200–250/t to 400+/t), whereas high-concentration base and macromonomers are freighted by solids content and can move in bulk FOB lots, and therefore benefit relatively.

5. Tax and compliance: 27.8% is multiplicative, not additive

France applies EU Most-Favoured-Nation (MFN) duty of 6.5% plus 20% TVA to HS 382440; adding them gives 26.5%, but TVA is levied on CIF plus duty, so the correct calculation is 1.065 × 1.20 − 1 = 27.8% (EU TARIC / Direction Générale des Douanes et Droits Indirects, DGDDI).

OriginDutyTVAArithmeticCompounded burdenLanded multiplier
China (MFN)6.5%20.0%(1+0.065)×(1+0.20)−127.8%×1.278
Intra-EU (DE / IT / ES / BE)0%20.0%(1+0)×(1+0.20)−120.0%×1.200
India (MFN, reference)6.5%20.0%As above27.8%×1.278
Simple addition (incorrect)6.5%20.0%6.5% + 20%26.5%—

Beyond tax sits the standards system. The core standard in France and across the EU is EN 934-2:2009+A1:2012, Admixtures for concrete, mortar and grout — Part 2: Concrete admixtures — Definitions, requirements, conformity, marking and labelling. It classifies by performance rather than chemical composition, and each family carries mandatory criteria:

EN 934-2 performance familyCore test criteriaRelevance to PCE
Water-reducing / plasticisingWater reduction, compressive strength ratio, air content, setting time differenceCommon PCE placement
High-range water-reducing / superplasticisingWater reduction ≥12%, slump retention★Core PCE territory; essential for self-compacting concrete (SCC) and high-performance concrete
Water-retainingReduction in bleedingUsed in combination with water reducers
Air-entrainingAir content increment, spacing factorCold regions and de-icing salt exposure; linked to NF P18-545
Set-accelerating / set-retardingInitial set shortened / setting extendedSprayed concrete, mass concrete
Water-resistingPermeability classBasements, tanks

One error immediately marks a supplier as unfamiliar with France. A tender alert in the source data describes "HPC PCE water reducer (Type F/III)", but Type F and Type G are categories from ASTM C494 (the US standard); Europe uses EN 934-2 performance families and has no Type F. External documents must use EN 934-2 wording. Likewise, EU public procurement searches use Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes — 24957200-4 for admixtures and 44114000-2 for construction materials — not HS codes; searching TED with an HS code returns nothing.

Two policy variables also belong here. RE2020, France's building environmental regulation in force since 2022 and tightening in 2025, 2028 and 2031, counts concrete's carbon footprint in the whole-building total, forcing cement content down — pressure on cement but an opportunity for admixtures, since less cement means more admixture to hold strength and workability. The EU Carbon Border Adjustment Mechanism (CBAM) currently covers cement but not admixtures, although chemical-sector expansion is a trend; no anti-dumping measure against Chinese PCE was on file as at May 2026 (EU TARIC). Both are monitoring items, not current cost lines.

6. Market access and certification: five gates, 6–18 months, EUR 15k–70k per product

A non-EU producer must clear five gates in sequence, with a one-off cost conservatively estimated at EUR 15,000–70,000 per product and a timeline of 6–18 months (our estimate from published regulation and local practice, not an official quotation).

OrderGateBasis / authorityRequirementCost and duration (estimate)
①REACH registrationEU REACH Regulation; European Chemicals Agency (ECHA)A non-EU company must appoint an Only Representative (OR) to register the substance in EuropeEUR 10k–50k per substance by tonnage band, 3–12 months; first and most expensive gate
②CE marking + Declaration of Performance (DoP)Construction Products Regulation (CPR) 305/2011Initial type testing (ITT) under the harmonised EN 934-2 standard, factory production control (FPC) and a DoP, with a Notified Body involvedEUR 5k–20k per product
③EN 934-2 type testingEN 934-2:2009+A1:2012Full test set: water reduction, strength ratio, air content, setting time, shrinkage, bleeding, permeabilityUsually combined with ②, 2–4 months
④NF markAssociation Française de Normalisation (AFNOR)Not legally mandatory, but routinely demanded in public procurement and by large contractorsThe dividing line for public projects
⑤CSTB technical approvalCentre Scientifique et Technique du Bâtiment (CSTB), Avis Technique / ATExFor new products or products not covered by a standard6–18 months; PCE covered by EN 934-2 usually does not need it

Convert that wall into volume (estimate). Assume landed liquid margin equals selling price 1,320–1,980 minus cost 1,095–1,198, i.e. USD 120–780/t, and take the midpoint USD 450/t ≈ EUR 410/t at EUR 1 = USD 1.10. Dividing EUR 15k–70k by EUR 410/t yields 37–170 t/year to amortise compliance alone, excluding market costs. That volume is not high — the real issue is not whether the tonnage is achievable but who advances the money in year one without knowing whether the product will sell. Asking a local partner to carry compliance is therefore about transferring risk, not saving cost.

The public-procurement layer matches these five gates exactly: of the eight alerts, 8/8 require EN 934-2, 7/8 require NF or NF P18-545, 3/8 require CSTB documentation and 1/8 (Marseille Quai 4) requires sulphate resistance and chloride-ion penetration resistance. For direct Chinese finished-product exports, this route is effectively closed. More than 90% of French ready-mix moves through private channels, and the real tonnage sits in annual B2B framework purchasing at batching plants — negotiated privately, on no tender portal at all.

7. The quantifiable window: three estimates, none of them a signed order

Three recalculable figures are 228,000 t of theoretical admixture solids (estimate), public tenders visible at under 1.1% of the market (estimate), and 37–170 t/year to amortise compliance (estimate); they serve respectively to rule out absurd values, to show tenders are not the opportunity, and to decide who advances the cash.

EstimateAssumptionArithmeticResultWhat it cannot be used for
Theoretical admixture volume15.2 Mt cement (midpoint of the recommended 2023–24 band); 1.5% dosage on solids15.2 Mt × 1.5%228,000 t solids; ≈570,000 t liquid at 40% solidsBoth dosage and solids-to-liquid conversion are assumptions; a 2–3× swing is possible. Not an addressable order volume
Public tender shareMost conservative market figure, USD 290 m; eight budgets totalling USD 3,163,0003.163 m ÷ 290 m1.09% (0.40% against 793.58 m)All eight have expired; not a biddable market
Compliance amortisation volumeCompliance EUR 15k–70k; midpoint landed margin EUR 410/t15,000÷410 ≈ 37; 70,000÷410 ≈ 17037–170 t/yearExcludes marketing, inventory and payment terms; not a break-even output
Minimum viable trialOne 20GP holds 20–24 t of liquid; a trial is one or two containers20–24 × 1–240–50 t (liquid, 50% solids)Ex-works China costs are absent; gross margin cannot be computed

The largest data gap must be stated explicitly: there are no Chinese production-cost figures — no TPEG / HPEG macromonomer spot prices, no PCE synthesis conversion cost, no energy cost. The claim that "Chinese PCE has a cost advantage" can therefore only be pushed as far as "USD 800/t CIF" on the French side, and no further. Any ROI model built without that dataset is quietly treating an unknown as zero, which is why this report refuses to produce one.

The single technology-led opportunity worth naming is low-carbon binders: Lafarge is expanding activated-clay cement capacity to 1.1 million tonnes in 2026, while Ecocem (slag) and Hoffmann Green (clinker-free cement) are also scaling, and new binders commonly suffer rapid slump loss, abnormal retardation or mismatched strength development with conventional PCE — problems that require dedicated molecular design and local formulation work. For the technical background see calcined clay cement and admixtures. But this is an unverified hypothesis with no supporting dataset here, and it does not fit a "cheap base" positioning: pursuing it requires formulation capability and local test resources such as IMCD's Coatings & Construction laboratory or CSTB, a fundamentally different play from a cost-led route.

8. Risks and falsification conditions: a number attached to each

The three claims most easily falsified are whether the −11% / −4% (F) ready-mix trend persists, whether a 17–39% price gap under 27.8% tax can absorb a distributor's 30–50% margin, and whether 0% named-buyer coverage is structural or merely a retrieval failure.

RiskEvidence figuresProbability / impactFalsification condition (what would change the conclusion)
Structural: a stock market in declineReady-mix −11% in 2024, −4% (F) in 2025; Saint-Gobain 6 entities + Sika 3High / HighTwo consecutive positive quarters in UNICEM / SNBPE data would require reworking "growth means taking share"
Cost: tax absorbs the gapLanded 1,278–1,342 vs unbranded local 990–1,430High / HighCIF below USD 750/t, or a TARIC rate change, invalidates the 17–39% band
Compliance: upfront cash and failure riskEUR 15k–70k per product, 6–18 months, 37–170 t/year to amortiseHigh / HighA local partner registering REACH OR and CE in its own name would lower the risk grade
Competition: domestic feedstock from SNFSNF is a French PAM / PCE raw-material producerMedium / HighOnly an SNF price band would quantify the ceiling for Chinese base; we do not have one
Logistics: freight erodes finished goodsSCFI +104.7% y/y, or +42.4% cumulative over 20 monthsMedium / MediumSea freight back at USD 200–250/t would require re-testing the finished-product route
Trade policy: CBAM scope or anti-dumpingCement is in CBAM, admixtures are not; no Chinese PCE anti-dumping measure as at May 2026Low–Medium / HighTrack EU CBAM catalogue updates and TARIC measures
Data: three zeros0% named-buyer coverage, 2 genuine personal emails out of 80, 2.6% plant coverageHigh / HighNo quantitative conclusion here is investment-grade; use for direction only

Two further misreadings deserve a warning. First, mistaking market size for opportunity: of the USD 793.58 m, we estimate less than 15% is reachable by an outside supplier (independent producers plus cement groups with relatively open purchasing), and that slice is already divided among SNF, German imports and small domestic producers; the 15% is itself an estimate with no revenue data behind it. Second, mistaking "no customers found" for "not enough scraping": most French PCE imports are intra-EU trade and never appear in China-to-France bills of lading, so 0% named-buyer coverage is the source dataset's own "structural negative", not a missed crawl. Note also that the 37% coverage self-reported by one scraper in the France dataset is inflated — all eight price records were invalid, sourced from a medical journal and a television live page — and none is cited here.

9. Conclusions and actions: for buyers, investors and sellers

Our self-assessment scores A, neutral distributor agency, 42/50; C, cement-group supply, 37/50; B, direct supply to independent producers, 36/50; and direct finished-product exports just 13/50 (assumption-bearing self-scores, not statistics).

PathCounterpartiesVolumeSpeedMarginScoreWhat the structure solves
A. Neutral distributor agencyBrenntag (Chassieu, repack / blend), IMCD (La Plaine-Saint-Denis, laboratory), Azelis (Paris)★★★★★★★★☆☆★★☆☆☆42/50The distributor carries import, clearance, the compliance shell, inventory and technical selling; the price is loss of end-customer control and 30–50% of margin
B. Direct supply to independent producersAddiment, Granitech★★★★☆★★★★★★★★☆☆36/50Cleanest economics (real buyers already holding CE / NF), but both have no phone, email or website on record
C. Cement-group feedstock supplyCiments Calcia (Heidelberg Materials), Vicat, Eqiom (CRH), Lafarge (Holcim)★★★★★★☆☆☆☆★☆☆☆☆37/50Largest volume (Calcia: ~6.4 Mt cement, 10 sites, 1,400 staff) but group purchasing takes 6–18 months
(Reference) Finished-product export—★★☆☆☆★★★★☆☆☆☆☆☆13/5027.8% tax absorbs the gap and compliance amortisation finishes it off
  • Buyers (French importers and ready-mix groups): first establish whether you can be the holder of a REACH Only Representative appointment and a CE / DoP. If not, write compliance cost and failure risk into the agency agreement at the outset rather than patching it at clearance. Quote against two anchors — USD 800/t China CIF (Volza transaction) and USD 990–1,430/t unbranded local wholesale — and use tax only to describe the boundary, never to back-solve a price.
  • Investors: set market growth in the business plan to zero or negative (ready-mix −11% / −4% (F)). With no Chinese production-cost data, this report cannot give a margin or payback, so no quantitative conclusion here is investment-grade. Two datasets must be filled first: Chinese TPEG / HPEG spot prices plus synthesis conversion cost, and SNF's PCE feedstock price band.
  • Sellers (Chinese PCE base and macromonomer producers): do not start by looking for a blender — France has zero independent blenders and the South-East Asian playbook stalls at step one; the substitute role is the brand-neutral chemical distributor. Sequence matters: B to validate (months 0–3) → A for volume (3–9) → C for the base load (9–24). Use INSEE SIRENE and pappers.fr to identify the legal representatives of Addiment and Granitech, then ask one question in French — "where do you source PCE base today, at what price, and is cost under pressure?" — without quoting. Only proceed once at least two counterparties will discuss price; then sign a one- or two-container trial (40–50 t) with one distributor and complete one local formulation adaptation; finally take clearance records and trial reports to group procurement for an approved vendor listing.

One boundary must stay visible: "white space" here does not mean a product gap, it means a gap in one dimension — Chinese origin (0.5%). It persists because a 27.8% compounded tax burden, five-figure euro compliance costs and a 25–35 day voyage have already consumed the 17–39% price advantage. The GTM question is therefore not "how do we get the goods in", but "how do we make the arithmetic work" — and all three paths are, at bottom, three ways of transferring compliance cost and inventory risk to someone else.

Frequently asked questions

How large is France's concrete admixture market?
There is one citable point: USD 793.58 million in 2024 (Market Research Future, country-direct), with USD 845.55 m for 2025 from the same source and USD 1,595 m forecast for 2035 (F, 6.55% CAGR). Three estimates for the same scope and year — USD 1,070 m, 820.39 m and 290 m — spread 3.69×, with no independent second source to adjudicate. Do not average them into USD 743.5 m, which is nobody's published scope. "Construction chemicals" is a separate, broader market (Reed USD 2,819.22 m / GVR USD 1,405.9 m, 2024) and must not be combined with admixtures.

Can Chinese PCE base be sold directly to French ready-mix plants?
Technically yes, commercially no. Finished product requires a REACH Only Representative, CE marking and DoP under CPR 305/2011, type testing to EN 934-2:2009+A1:2012, and the NF mark for public projects — EUR 15k–70k and 6–18 months per product. Chinese liquid lands at USD 1,095–1,198/t after TVA recovery while unbranded local wholesale is already USD 990–1,430/t, leaving just 17–39%, of which a distributor takes 30–50%. The workable route is to supply base to a qualified local partner that carries compliance and compounding.

Is there anti-dumping duty on Chinese PCE in France, and what is the total tax burden?
As at May 2026, EU TARIC lists no anti-dumping measure on Chinese PCE. Two tax figures exist: the nominal sum MFN 6.5% + TVA 20% = 26.5% (incorrect addition), and the correct compounded 1.065 × 1.20 − 1 = 27.8%, because TVA applies to CIF plus duty. Intra-EU trade pays 0% duty and only 20% TVA — the cost basis behind Germany's 28,400 t / USD 25.5 m of shipments to France in 2023. Cement is inside CBAM; admixtures are not.

Why is Chinese PCE only 0.5% of French imports?
Three independent structural reasons, not a search failure. (i) An onshore-production plus intra-EU-transfer loop: Saint-Gobain (Chryso), Sika and MAPEI all compound inside Europe, and intra-EU zero duty plus EUR 50–80/t road freight beats 25–35 days and USD 200–250/t by sea. (ii) Captive cement-group supply: Lafarge, Calcia, Eqiom, Vicat and CEMEX are vertically integrated and source admixtures internally. (iii) Compliance cost blocks small trials: a 0.5% share is about USD 0.38 m (roughly 300–470 t), which cannot amortise registration. The France dataset labels 0% named-buyer coverage a structural negative.

What is the first step for a supplier approaching France now?
Do not look for a blender (France has zero independent blenders) and do not start with BOAMP, PLACE or TED (all eight tender alerts have expired, all eight have china_link = none, and their combined USD 3.163 m is under 1.1% of even the most conservative market figure). Step one is to use INSEE SIRENE and pappers.fr to identify the legal representatives of Addiment and Granitech — the only two ★-priority producers with local purchasing authority, both with no website, phone or email on record — and in parallel send the same French-language enquiry to Brenntag, IMCD and Azelis for cross-validation.

Compiled by admixor.com. Figures apply only under the scopes stated; forecasts carry (F), estimates carry their assumptions, proxy values are labelled, and items without a verifiable source are left explicitly blank rather than filled in. The France database — 80 entities, 52 named plants, scope divergences and the three zeros — is available in the admixor.com country database. To commission a rebuild around your own product category, certificate holder and trial volume, submit a request through admixor.com's custom research entry point.

Data sources